Lent Prayer Focus - Week March 2-6, 2015  (Click on Title for full 40 day Prayer List)

Monday, March 23rd

National Leaders

Sub-District 4 – As you pray for the Pastor/Lay Supply please lift up the church staff, Lay Leader, members & friends of the church, and the mission field and community where they are located.

Alto, A. Frank Smith UMC / Cold Springs UMC – Greg Megill (Full Elder) (Kathleen)

Atoy UMC / Mt. Enterprise UMC / Concord UMC – Clint Johnson (Part-time Local) (Stacy)

Bonita UMC / Garrison UMC – Rick Anderson (Full Elder) (Kim)

Lilbert UMC – Nick Gresham (Certified Lay Minister)

Douglass, Faith Bridge UMC – Michael Parks (Part-time Local) (Larka)

Lynches Chapel UMC – Erin Ford (Lay Supply) (Geneva)

 

Tuesday, March 24th  

State Leaders

Sub-District 5 – As you pray for the Pastor/Lay Supply please lift up the church staff, Lay Leader, members & friends of the church, and the mission field and community where they are located.

Center FUMC – Karen Lee Jones (Full Elder) (Martin)

Center: St. Marks UMC / Campti UMC – Ozay Ford (Part-time Local Pastor) (Jeannie)

Deadwood UMC / Galloway UMC – Mervin Scott (Part-time Local Pastor) (Vivian)

Joaquin UMC – Robert Ortigo (Lay Supply) (Anne)

Center: Paxton UMC – Randy Smith (Retired Local Pastor) (Susan)

Shelbyville UMC / Short UMC – Carmen Rickel (Full Elder)

Stockman UMC – Tim Wheat (Full-time Local) (Kristy)

Tenaha UMC / Timpson UMC – Carla Reed (Part-time Local Pastor) (Jim)

 

 Wednesday, March 25th  

Sub-District 6 – As you pray for the Pastor/Lay Supply please lift up the church staff, Lay Leader, members & friends of the church, and the mission field and community where they are located.

Kelty’s UMC / Bethlehem UMC - Cindy Doran (Full-time Local Pastor) (Martin)

Diboll UMC – Keith Broyles (Full Elder) (Cindy)

Huntington UMC – Bill Lanigan (Full Elder) (Katherine)

Burke UMC – Paul Woodworth (Retired Local Pastor) (Margie)

Lufkin, Abundant Life UMC – David Briggs (Provisional Elder) (Rosalia)

Lufkin FUMC – Nick Sholars (Full Elder) (Marty)

Lufkin, Homer UMC – Jerry Anderson (Retired Elder) (Katie)

Lufkin, St. Paul’s UMC – Steve Killam (Lay Supply) (Joy)

Ryan Chapel UMC – Charles Weeks (Part-time Local Pastor) (Karol)

Wells, Falvey Memorial UMC – David Goodwin (Full-time Local) (Melanie)

Zavalla, Shady Chapel UMC – Richard Johnson (OE) (Claudette)

 

Thursday, March 26th  

Sub-District 7 – As you pray for the Pastor/Lay Supply please lift up the church staff, Lay Leader, members & friends of the church, and the mission field and community where they are located.

Crockett FUMC – Patrick Evans (Full Elder) (Deborah)

Center Hill UMC – Jackie Harmon Snarr (Retired Local Pastor) (James)

Grapeland UMC – Charles Bratz (Full Elder) (Sue)

Groveton UMC / Prairie View UMC – Jack McMahon (Full Elder) (Cheryl)

Latexo UMC / Liberty Hill UMC – Joanne Williams-Elliott (Part-time Local Pastor) (Samuel)

New Energy UMC – Tim Rye (Lay Supply) (Patricia)

Lovelady Circuit: Alexander UMC / Anderson Chapel UMC / Pleasant Hill UMC / White Rock UMC

Arnold Harden (Part-time Local Pastor), Connie Swanson (Part-time Local Pastor), Carlton E. Johnson, Sr. (Part-time Local Pastor) (Cathy), & Robert Johnson (Part-time Local Pastor) (Lou)

Lovelady FUMC – Max Nichter (Certified Lay Minister) (Mary)

Percilla UMC – Carolyn Huntsman (Certified Lay Minister) (Wayne)

Riverside UMC – Warren Austin (Retired Local Pastor) (Ann)

Trinity UMC – Kim Hagadorn (Full Elder)

 

Friday, March 27th  

Sub-District 8 – As you pray for the Pastor/Lay Supply please lift up the church staff, Lay Leader, members & friends of the church, and the mission field and community where they are located.

Hemphill FUMC / Pineland UMC – Grant Barnes (Provisional Elder) (DeSay)

Hemphill Circuit: Pine Gove UMC / Milam Chapel UMC – Sarah Porter (Lay Supply)

Bronson UMC / Liberty Springs UMC – Carl Lundberg (Retired Elder), Pam Lundberg (Certified Lay Minister)

San Augustine FUMC – Martin Doran (Full-time Local Pastor) (Cindy)

 Our Core Values
Radical hospitality / Passionate worship / Faith-forming relationships / Risk-taking mission
Extravagant generosity / Connectional ministry / Fervent prayer and Diligent study of Scripture 

TEXAS ANNUAL CONFERENCE UMC

Four Year Focus: 2012 - 2016

GROWING Fruitful Churches

INVESTING In the Young

TRANSFORMING Lay & Clergy Leaders

 Our Vision

Vibrant, growing congregations changing lives and reshaping futures for Jesus Christ. 

Our Key Drivers
Spirit-led
 Excellence
Fruitfulness
 Accountability

 Texas East District Office
120 E. Lufkin Ave., Suite B, Lufkin,TX 75901
Phone:936-699-2213   Fax: 936-699-4810